History

Nebraska State Dairy Association has a long and rich history. Check back soon to learn more.

Leadership

NSDA Past Presidents (1885 – present)

Year Name City/Town
2010-11 Doug Temme Wayne
2008-09 Dave Murman Glenvil
2006-07 Doug Temme Wayne
2005 Steve Wolfe Kearney
2004 Ron Meyer Roca
2003 Steve Wehrbein Plattsmouth
2001-02 Jim Hamm Beatrice
1999-00 Mike Malena Leigh
1997-98 Kenny Cast Beaver Crossing
1995-96 Greg Racicky Mason City
1993-94 David Crook Humboldt
1991-92 Mike Knobbe West Point
1989-90 Tom Konecky Wahoo
1987-88 Duane Osten Columbus
1985-86 Dick James Verdon
1983-84 Randy Meier Grand Island
1981-82 George Woolsey Inland
1980 Marion Condon Aurora
1979 Robert Pfeiffer Arlington
1978 Menno Murman Glenvil
1977 Frank Timmerman Papillion
1976 Gene Tenhulzen Palmyra
1975 Dwayne Wittstruck Martell
1974 Don Olson Milford
1973 Lea Fairley Fairbury
1972 Ted Martin Arlington
1971 Dale Stahly Milford
1970 Ruben Meier Grand Island
1969 Robert Koehler Fremont
1968 LeRoy Ficke Milford
1967 Stanley Johnson Oakland
1966 Claire Wiltse Lyons
1965 Elton Lux Lincoln
1964 Eugene Flynn Blair
1963 Willard Heyne Uehling
1962 Vernon Huneke Wilbur
1961 W.J. Grant Omaha
1960 Joe Muller Omaha
1959 Rudolf Griess Aurora
1958 Merle Severe Palmyra
1957 Clinton Stahly Milford
1956 Bernard Hellbush Humphrey
1955 Dave Graham Omaha
1954 Walter Pfeiffer Arlington
1953 John Kolb Omaha
1952 C.E. Fuhrer Omaha
1951 R.E. Wagner Lincoln
1948-50 O.H. Liebers Lincoln
1947 A.W. Anderson West Point
1946 Ed Wittrock Falls City
1945 H.H. Johnson Clay Center
1944 John Rhodes Beatrice
1943 W.A. Peterson Harvard
1942 M.G. Koser Buffalo, NY
1941 George Hagger Lincoln
1940 Don Morton Beatrice
1939 Harry Severe Palmyra
1938 A.W. Ackermann Bennington
1937 Fred Egger Roca
1936 Sumner Barnell Sutton
1935 H.F. Brandt Beatrice
1934 H.P. Davis Lincoln
1933 Dan Stephens Fremont
1932 J.B. Higgins Beatrice
1931 R.C. Johnson Mead
1930 M.N. Lawritson Lincoln
1928-29 L.H. Daft Lincoln
1927 E.J. Peters St. Michael
1926 C.K. Morse Curtis
1925 A.J. Cutzner Norfolk
1924 W.H. Swartsley Riverdale
1923 E.W. Frost Lincoln
1922 C.J. Furry Franklin
1920-21 H.A. Morrison College View
1919 Jacob Sass Chalco
1918 W.H. Fergusen Woodlawn
1917 O.A. Severe Palmyra
1916 J.H. Frandsen Lincoln
1915 J.S. Clark Ravenna
1914 E.M. Little Lincoln
1913 R.W. McGinnis Lincoln
1912 C.F. Schwager Omaha
1911 E.T. Rector Omaha
1910 Chas. Harding Omaha
1909 A.L. Haecker Lincoln
1908 A.E. Wilkenson Lincoln
1907 H.C. Young Lincoln
1906 H.C. Glissman Omaha
1905 L.D. Stilson York
1904 C.A. Clark Ravenna
1903 J.K. Honeywell Lincoln
1902 E.S. Snively Lincoln
1901 J.H. Rushton Fairmont
1899-00 J.J. King West Point
1898 George Haskall Lincoln
1897 F.H. Vaughn Fremont
1896 E.F. Howe Fairmont
1895 B.R. Seouffer Bellevue
1894 W.A. Carpenter York
1893 Wm Sutton Table Rock
1892 E.J. Haines Aurora
1891 J.H. Rushton Fairmont
1890 D.P. Ashburn Gibbon
1889 J.W. Livinghouse Grand Island
1888 J.C. Merril Sutton
1887 W.G. Witmore Valley
1886 J Dixon Avery Fremont
1885 S.C. Bassett Gibbon

NSDA Past Secretary/Treasurers (1885 – Present)

Year Name City/Town
2010 Steve Kyser Beatrice
2009 Doug Temme Wayne
2007-08 Lowell Mueller Hooper
1987-2007 George Woolsey Inland
1985-86 Don Kubik Lincoln
1969-84 P.H. Cole Lincoln
1947-68 C.W. Nibler Lincoln
1927-45 L.K. Crowe Lincoln
1923-26 M.N. Lawritson Lincoln
1919-22 J.E. Palm Lincoln
1914-19 R.W. McGinnis Lincoln
1899-1914 S.C. Bassett Gibbon
1897-98 F.H. Vaughn Fremont
1888-96 S.C. Bassett Gibbon
1885-87 Prof. H.H. Wing Little Falls, NY

DHIA Data

2009

2009 DHIA Herd Average
2009 High Cows by Breed and Age
2009 High Lifetime Producers

2008

2008 DHIA Herd Average
2008 High Cows by Breed and Age
2008 High Lifetime Producers